Beyond the Written Word:
Doing History with Non-Traditional Sources
May 31st, 2016
14:00-14:30 Gathering and Registration
14:30-14:45 Opening Words
Ruth HaCohen, Director of the Martin Buber Society of Fellows in the Humanities and Social Sciences
Verena Krebs and Daphna Oren-Magidor, Workshop Organizers
14:45-16:30 Panel 1: Representations of History
Chair: Daphna Oren-Magidor (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Karen Shawn (Yeshiva University) and Karen Goldfrad (Bar Ilan University), "Whatever You Can Carry": Telling Holocaust History Through Artifacts in Literature
• Amir Teicher (Tel Aviv University), How Can We Use Practitioners’ Diagrams to Study Historical Racial Perceptions?
• Zef Segal (Ben Gurion University), The "naturalization" of technology: visual representations of 19th century trains and railways as natural phenomenon in the German world
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45-18:45 Panel 2: Non-Textual Histories of Religion
Chair: Gregor Buss (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Dhrubajyoti Sarkar (University of Kalyani),Matter beyond Minds: Revisiting Materiality of Nineteenth-century Religious Practices of Calcutta
• Elena Glavatskaya (Ural Federal University), When archives are ‘silent’: Photo documents in reconstructing Russia’s religious landscapes
• Dorothea McEwan (Warburg Insitute), Abunä Sälama III: A Painted Biography
19:00 Dinner for Participants
June 1st, 2016
8:30-9:00 Gathering
9:00-11:00 Panel 3: History in Objects
Chair: David Kertai (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Susan Nashman Fraiman (Hebrew University), A String of Pearls -- A history of the Jewish woman through objects
• Leah Clark, (Open University, UK), Object Knowledge: Thinking Through Material and Visual Evidence in the Renaissance Courts
• Daphna Oren-Magidor (Martin Buber Society of Fellows), Anatomical Models and the History of Collection in Early Modern Europe
11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-12:45 Panel 4 – Performing History
Chair: Ruth HaCohen (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Ruthie Abeliovich (Martin Buber Society of Fellows), History’s Desonorization: Listening to Archived Voices from the Early Modernist Hebrew Theatre.
• Uri Schreter (Tel Aviv University), Paris qui Jazz – Musical Crossings in Interwar Paris
• Gelien Matthews (University of the West Indies), Crafting History – the Historical Mas Men of Trinidad’s Carnival 1955 – 1965
12:45-14:15 Lunch Break
14:15 – 15:45 Panel 5: Painted History
Chair: Moshe Blidstein (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Dan Mirkin (Tel Aviv University), Using Iconography for "Doing" Medieval Maritime History
• Verena Krebs (Martin Buber Society of Fellows), Medieval Ethiopian Paintings and the study of History
• Elizaveta Berezina (National Research University, Russia), The History under the Lacquer Coating: the Search for “Sovietness” in Lacquer Miniatures (1930 - 1950's)
15:45-16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:30 Panel 6: Words and Not-Words
Chair: Shai Secunda (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Ray Schrire (Hebrew University), Reading Between the Lines: The Use of Marginalia in Historical Research
• Nadav Solomonovic, (Hebrew University), Cartoons and the Representations of the Turkish Involvement in the Korean War
• Wolbert Smidt (Mekelle University), Magic coins in Tigray, Ethiopia: What do historical silver coins with magical inscriptions tell us about cultural history?
17:30-17:45 Break
17:45 – 19:15 Panel 7: Oral Histories
Chair: Leonie Pawlita (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)
• Chikage Oba-Smidt (Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science), How we can use the Oral Chronicle of the Boorana as source to conduct historical research?
• Anton Ikhsanov (St. Petersburg State University), Transcaspian nomads’ legends as a source on the history of their settling in Central Asia between XVI-XIX centuries
Contact:
The Martin Buber Society of Fellows in the Humanities
Room 321, Mandel Building
Mt. Scopus, Jerusalem 9190501 Israel
http://buberfellows.huji.ac.il/
Tel.: 025883901