לוח שנה

א ב ג ד ה ו ש
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

מעבר למילה הכתובה: לעשות היסטוריה עם מקורות בלתי שגרתיים

תאריך: 
ג', 31/05/2016 14:00 עד ד', 01/06/2016 19:15
מיקום: 
בית מאירסדורף, חדר 503

Beyond the Written Word:

Doing History with Non-Traditional Sources

May 31st, 2016

14:00-14:30 Gathering and Registration

14:30-14:45 Opening Words

Ruth HaCohen, Director of the Martin Buber Society of Fellows in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Verena Krebs and Daphna Oren-Magidor, Workshop Organizers

14:45-16:30 Panel 1: Representations of History

Chair: Daphna Oren-Magidor (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Karen Shawn (Yeshiva University) and Karen Goldfrad (Bar Ilan University), "Whatever You Can Carry": Telling Holocaust History Through Artifacts in Literature

• Amir Teicher (Tel Aviv University), How Can We Use Practitioners’ Diagrams to Study Historical Racial Perceptions?

• Zef Segal (Ben Gurion University), The "naturalization" of technology: visual representations of 19th century trains and railways as natural phenomenon in the German world

16:30 – 16:45 Break

16:45-18:45 Panel 2: Non-Textual Histories of Religion

Chair: Gregor Buss (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Dhrubajyoti Sarkar (University of Kalyani),Matter beyond Minds: Revisiting Materiality of Nineteenth-century Religious Practices of Calcutta

• Elena Glavatskaya (Ural Federal University), When archives are ‘silent’: Photo documents in reconstructing Russia’s religious landscapes

• Dorothea McEwan (Warburg Insitute), Abunä Sälama III: A Painted Biography

19:00 Dinner for Participants

June 1st, 2016

8:30-9:00 Gathering

9:00-11:00 Panel 3: History in Objects

Chair: David Kertai (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Susan Nashman Fraiman (Hebrew University), A String of Pearls -- A history of the Jewish woman through objects

• Leah Clark, (Open University, UK), Object Knowledge: Thinking Through Material and Visual Evidence in the Renaissance Courts

• Daphna Oren-Magidor (Martin Buber Society of Fellows), Anatomical Models and the History of Collection in Early Modern Europe

11:00-11:15 Break

11:15-12:45 Panel 4 – Performing History

Chair: Ruth HaCohen (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Ruthie Abeliovich (Martin Buber Society of Fellows), History’s Desonorization: Listening to Archived Voices from the Early Modernist Hebrew Theatre.

• Uri Schreter (Tel Aviv University), Paris qui Jazz – Musical Crossings in Interwar Paris

• Gelien Matthews (University of the West Indies), Crafting History – the Historical Mas Men of Trinidad’s Carnival 1955 – 1965

12:45-14:15 Lunch Break

14:15 – 15:45 Panel 5: Painted History

Chair: Moshe Blidstein (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Dan Mirkin (Tel Aviv University), Using Iconography for "Doing" Medieval Maritime History

• Verena Krebs (Martin Buber Society of Fellows), Medieval Ethiopian Paintings and the study of History

• Elizaveta Berezina (National Research University, Russia), The History under the Lacquer Coating: the Search for “Sovietness” in Lacquer Miniatures (1930 - 1950's)

15:45-16:00 Break

16:00 – 17:30 Panel 6: Words and Not-Words

Chair: Shai Secunda (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Ray Schrire (Hebrew University), Reading Between the Lines: The Use of Marginalia in Historical Research

• Nadav Solomonovic, (Hebrew University), Cartoons and the Representations of the Turkish Involvement in the Korean War

• Wolbert Smidt (Mekelle University), Magic coins in Tigray, Ethiopia: What do historical silver coins with magical inscriptions tell us about cultural history?

17:30-17:45 Break

17:45 – 19:15 Panel 7: Oral Histories

Chair: Leonie Pawlita (Martin Buber Society of Fellows)

• Chikage Oba-Smidt (Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science), How we can use the Oral Chronicle of the Boorana as source to conduct historical research?

• Anton Ikhsanov (St. Petersburg State University), Transcaspian nomads’ legends as a source on the history of their settling in Central Asia between XVI-XIX centuries

Contact:

The Martin Buber Society of Fellows in the Humanities

Room 321, Mandel Building

Mt. Scopus, Jerusalem 9190501 Israel

http://buberfellows.huji.ac.il/

Tel.: 025883901

Email: beyond.written.word@gmail.com